Proposal
[…] WHEREAS, the Lewis County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office, via contract, represents JNET in such forfeiture actions; and

WHEREAS, as compensation for these services, the Lewis County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office receives a share of the net proceeds of such actions, after the City of Centralia has properly accounted for and remitted the State of Washington’s portion of such proceeds; and

WHEREAS, such proceeds under RCW 69.50.505(10) may be used “exclusively for the expansion and improvement of controlled substances related law enforcement activity” and may not “supplant preexisting funding sources”; and

WHEREAS, a fund is needed for these proceeds to demonstrate that such proceeds are used exclusively for their lawful purposes and do not supplant existing funding; and